Capstone Design - Fall 2019

The University of Texas at Austin's Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering in the Cockrell School of Engineering (Texas ECE) held the Fall 2019 Capstone Design Showcase on Monday, November 25, 2019 in the Engineering Education and Research Center (EER).

Industry Collaborators

Texas ECE is deeply appreciative of our industrial collaborators, whose expertise and support makes these projects successful and meaningful. Industry project partners for the Fall 2019 projects: STATE STREET • TENARIS • TERADATA

Awards for winning teams generously supported by PHILLIPS 66.

Team Number: 1
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Robert Heath
Project Partner: State Street
Team Members: Brian Madina, Teodor Matase, Julia Rebello, Rodolfo Rodriguez
Team Number: 1
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Gary Hallock
Team Members: Yeeun Jung, John Le, Armin Taher, Artin Taher, Lorrie Tria, Cindy Vu, David Yu
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Mattan Erez
Project Partner: State Street
Team Members: Qinyu Diao, Elvin Galarza, Andy Hoang, Shiv Lalapet, Attila Szabo
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Alex Q. Huang
Team Members: Mark De Hoyos, Hannah Maxwell, Tariq Muhanna, Genki Oji, Robert Qian, Mark Sand
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Haris Vikalo
Project Partner: State Street
Team Members: Rajat Ahuja, Casey Hu, Seungjun Lee, Aaron North
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Mark McDermott
Team Members: Nicholas Amaya, Victor Guo, Nick Nieman, Pedro Ovalle Rauch, Cade Richardson, Wesley White
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jaydeep Kulkarni
Project Partner: Tenaris
Team Members: Abbas Al Khazal, Delawer Armaghani, Iram Olivares, Saras Paudel, Victoria Rivera, Prawal Sharma
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Michael Orshansky
Team Members: Nafis Akbar, Christian Han, Nick Morin, Ghoshank Patel
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Sriram Vishwanath
Team Members: Donald Maze-England, Jennifer Sin, Humza Tariq, Jonathan Wu, Lauren Wolf
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sanjay Shakkottai
Project Partner: Teradata
Team Members: Mahmood Alam, Waseem Mehany, David Terral
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Hao Zhu
Team Members: Sameer Bibikar, Rohan Koripalli, Srinjoy Majumdar, Christopher Mao, Vivian Nguyen, Kunpeng Qin