Senior Design - Fall 2016

The University of Texas at Austin Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (UT ECE) hosted the Fall 2013 Senior Design Open House on Monday, November 25, 2013. UT ECE undergraduate seniors presented demonstrations of their projects spanning two semesters of work.

Industry Collaborators

Texas ECE is deeply appreciative of our industrial collaborators, whose expertise and support makes these projects successful and meaningful. Industry project sponsors for the Fall 2013 projects include CSID, National Instruments, Qualcomm, Schlumberger, and Texas Instruments.

Apple, Inc. generously donated Apple products such as MacBook Airs, iPad Minis, and iPod Touch devices as prizes for the top projects presented at the Open House.

First Place

Banquet_2017_Spring_091
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: David Soloveichik
Project Partner: Boeing
Team Members: Nicolas Cortes, Caitrianne E. Feddeler, Justin Kang, Conor Lindahl, Rachel Moor, Rochelle Roberts

First Place

Banquet_2017_Spring_096
Team Number: 39
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mike Phillip
Team Members: Jiacheng Jason He, Qian He, Ted Mao, Nicholas Sehy, Clint Simpson, Akshans Verma

Second Place

Banquet_2017_Spring_092
Team Number: 34
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sanjay Banerjee
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Quinito Baula, Travis Chau, Abigail Johnson, Jayesh Joshi, Konstantyn Komarov

Second Place

Banquet_2017_Spring_093
Team Number: 37
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Alan Bovik
Team Members: Jackson Haenchen, Matthew Owens, Yash Parekh, Andy Yang, Stephen Tran

Third Place

Banquet_2017_Spring_094
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Surya Santoso
Team Members: Kevin Chandra, Jessica Heider, Vyom Joshi, Sharmistha Maity, Garrett Maples, Oriana Yeun-Quan Wong

Third Place

Banquet_2017_Spring_089
Team Number: 29
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ananth Dodabalapur
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Christopher Chen, Justin Curewitz, Kassidy Knight, Pascale R. Queralt, Ankit Sharma, Robert Zuazua
Team Number: 1
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Andrea Thomaz
Team Members: Zachary Dewey, Alexander Gerome, Kristopher Novak, David Park, Selma Wanna, Issac Yi
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Gary Hallock
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Haley Alexander, Connor Crawford, Alec Eickbusch, Arnav Kaul, CJ Kim, Sneha Nyshadham, Luke Terry
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Evdokia Nikolova
Project Partner: Mellanox Technologies
Team Members: Josue Alfaro, Jeremy C. Castillo, Cesar Gonzalez, Jacob Ingalls, John Starich
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Emanuel Tutuc
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Shokooh Dasht Bozorg, Lilit Gevorkyan, Mona Ahmady, Ishna Sharma, Madhumitha Venkataraman, Yiqian Zhang
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Gustavo de Veciana
Project Partner: Harris Corporation
Team Members: Ronald Ballouz, Anthony Bauer, Jonathan Choe, R. Steve Rusnak, Grant Uy
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Nur Touba
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Yuan Hsi Chou, Judson Daniels, Cameron Li, Alexander Mo, Davin Siu
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Christine Julien
Team Members: Cassidy Burden, Jessica Lin, Ross McNulty, Sneha Shrotriya, Shruti Subramanian, John Cheng Yu
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Seth Bank
Team Members: Samuel Allen, Sanjai Reddy Bashyam, Nimish Prakash Kumar, Ian Neal, Tejinder Singh
Team Number: 11
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sarfraz Khurshid
Project Partner: Capital One
Team Members: Kevin Christiansen, Joseph Grado, Yoon Duk Kim, Joseph Shalabi, Ryan Summers, Charles E. Zaporteza
Team Number: 12
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Ray Chen
Team Members: Amanda Akin, Siew-Tin Lim Dorris, Xintong Huang, Anne Lampman, Andrew M. Lynch, Andrew Wong
Team Number: 13
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: François Baccelli
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Carlton Anumnu, Charles Anumnu, Michael Marino, Audranna L. Pennamon, Karina Soto
Team Number: 14
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Robert Heath
Project Partner: Harris Corporation
Team Members: Osamah T. Ahmad, William T. Glanton, Haoran Niu, John Polarinakis, Danial Ali Rizvi, Alec Skipper
Team Number: 15
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Nan Sun
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Parth D. Adhia, Jonathan Ambrose, Smita Ghosh, Michael Griffin, Taylor Schmidt, Ty Winkler
Team Number: 16
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Zheng Wang
Project Partner: Sponsor
Team Members: Min Jeong Baek, Garret Blevins, Diego Guerra, A. R. Sanchez Alvarado, Michael Spearing, Mary Vu
Team Number: 17
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Brian Evans
Project Partner: Tenaris
Team Members: Davin Eliasson, Bradley Ellison, Beau Hilbig, Samuel Kapust, Andrew Lanham, Peter Paiste, Alexander Shvedov
Team Number: 18
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Alex Dimakis
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Karen Gonzales, Donghyun Kim, Prakash Luu, Daniel Officewala, Bryan Vong, Daniel Hao Zhang
Team Number: 19
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Edward Yu
Project Partner: Sponsor
Team Members: Chui Mun Chan, Arpana Dutta, Doyoung Kim, Hyo-Jung Kim, Sara Ern Huei Lee
Team Number: 20
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Ray Chen
Team Members: Yanni Georghiades, Travis Lenz, Robert Wai Ly, Sarah E. Muschinske, Gordie White III
Team Number: 21
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jeffrey Andrews
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Farhan Ali, Brandon Arrindell, Darren Lok-Hin Hui, Nicholas Metzger, Alvin Yu-Hong Tung, Kelsey Zhu
Team Number: 22
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Aristotle Arapostathis
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Akil Neil Chittaluru, Patrick Haney, Kevin Lou, Ban-Yun Pan, Henry Pang, Rahul Rajavel
Team Number: 23
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: David Z. Pan
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Erik Gill, Beomyoon Han, Joshua Marasigan, John Nam, Taylor Vogt, Yueheng Zhang
Team Number: 24
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Constantine Caramanis
Team Members: Christopher Frazier, Wenyang Fu, Rohan Nagar, Anoop C. Naravaram, Allen C. Wang
Team Number: 25
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Ross Baldick
Team Members: Schuyler Christensen, Max Granat, Jaime Luengo, Cody Scarborough, Ji Seon, Ankit Sharma, Carly Stalder
Team Number: 26
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Suzanne Barber
Project Partner: Dun and Bradstreet
Team Members: Hasun U. Amarasekara, Jacob Baldwin, Alec Heierman, Zack McClary, Dale Song, Joseph Thometz
Team Number: 27
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Yale Patt
Project Partner: Lockheed Martin
Team Members: Misbah Dhuca, Connor Lewis, Chamali Raigama, Lavanyadevi Venkatesan, Tanner Widis, James Zhang
Team Number: 28
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Lizy John
Project Partner: Mellanox Technologies
Team Members: Sriharsha Bandi, Andrew Desjarlais, Jonathan Friesen, Robert Golshan, Kush Patel, Michael White Jr.
Team Number: 30
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Joydeep Ghosh
Team Members: Anthony DePalatis, Christian DuVarney, Steven Flolid, Nicolo Garofano, Adeesh Jain, Zeyi Lin
Team Number: 31
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jack Lee
Project Partner: Capital One
Team Members: Jason Cai, Andrew D'Addesio, Justin Harmacek, Saket Jha, Vishakh Shukla, Ou-sek Son
Team Number: 32
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ranjit Gharpurey
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Abbey Elakodical, Patrick Palar, Richard Quang, Roger Reese, Rui Xu, Jesus Zarzar
Team Number: 33
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Daniel Wasserman
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Steven Cisneros, Nhan Trong-Quang Do, Taewhan Ko, Matthew Metcalfe, Daniel Smith, Joshua Smith
Team Number: 35
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sriram Vishwanath
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Kyle Bradford, Paul Hainey, Matthew James, Leelabrindav Karunakaran, Noor Portillo
Team Number: 36
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Milos Gligoric
Team Members: Ben Y. Fu, Aftab Hadimohd, Royce Li, William Mills, Matthew Viele, Kristian Wang
Team Number: 38
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Vijay Garg
Team Members: Santiago Echeverria, Tarun Gattu, Ali Momin, Nishant Raman, Karim Sayani
Team Number: 40
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Alejandro Silveyra
Team Members: Gaurav Bhaskar, Subramanian Kumar, Chison Liu, Aman Patel, Michelle Tate
Team Number: 41
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Christian Claudel
Team Members: Celeny Benitez, Joshua Cristol, Cody Horton, Rajat Kalyan, Ian Kwan, Arjun Teh
Team Number: 42
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: William Bard
Team Members: Kevin Espinoza, Gualberto Guzman, Leon Kozinakov, Saad Najmi, Margret Tumbokon, Linda Xie