Senior Design - Fall 2014

The University of Texas at Austin Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering  (UT ECE) hosted the Fall 2014 Senior Design Open House on Monday, November 24, 2014. UT ECE undergraduate seniors presented demonstrations of their projects spanning two semesters of work.

Industry Collaborators

UT ECE is deeply appreciative of our industrial collaborators, whose expertise and support makes these projects successful and meaningful. Industry project sponsors for the Fall 2014 projects include Cisco, Dell, Nuvoton Technology, and Schlumberger.

Apple, Inc. generously donated Apple products such as iPad Airs, iPod Nanos, and Apple TV devices as prizes for the top projects presented at the Open House.

First Place

Team Number: 4
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Alan Bovik
Team Members: Casen Hunger, Mitchell Crooks, Zichong Li, Edward Mora, Mark Meserve, Michael Webb

First Place

Team Number: 11
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Sanjay Shakkottai
Team Members: Akash Motani, Kevin Lau, Manav Fogla, Nelson Wu, Sourabh Shirhatti

Second Place

Team Number: 5
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Gustavo de Veciana
Team Members: Mark Hernandez, Jason Weaver, Dalton Altstaetter, Brian Russell, Rounck Joardar, Jeffrey Mao

Third Place

Team Number: 10
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Sriram Vishwanath
Team Members: W. Alex Best, Ben Morris, Austin Eberle, Raidan Nasreddine, Victor Kronberg, Weije Han
Team Number: 1
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Craig Chase
Team Members: Justin Erfan, Evan Shen, Annie Diep, Lawrence Chang, James Drakes, Jonathan Ghee
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Joydeep Ghosh
Team Members: Jiaxin Guo, Yousef Muwaquet, Iris Anna Tzeng, Shih-hao Fan, David Park, Alex Adams
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Michael Orshansky
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Shraddha Singh, Ken Tang, Jesus Rendon, Hector Gomez, Dipesh Karki, Guillermo Nunez
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Mohit Tiwari
Team Members: Timothy Murray, Rachel Poling, Zachary McDonald, Andrew Studt, Pat Donovan, Mat Geddie
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sarfraz Khurshid
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Kyle Mantzel, Johnny Nguyen, Travis Nguyen, Olumide Olusanya, Kenneth Pham
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Andreas Gerstlauer
Team Members: John Johnson, Alexandar Smith, Kate Walker, Dean Daskalantonakis, Kartik Tiwari, Juan Cano
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Ross Baldick
Team Members: Alexander Morgan, Collin Hickman, John Poole, Nicholas Ehrmann, Harley Ross