Senior Design - Spring 2015

The University of Texas at Austin's Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering in the Cockrell School of Engineering (Texas ECE) announced the winners of the Spring 2015 Senior Design program while celebrating graduates at the 2015 Graduate Reception on Monday, May 11, 2015 in the Texas Union Ballroom.

Industry Collaborators

UT ECE is deeply appreciative of our industrial collaborators, whose expertise and support makes these projects successful and meaningful. Industry project sponsors for the Spring 2015 projects include AT&T, Alderman Family, Baker Hughes, Cameron, Dun & Bradstreet, National Instruments, Plantronics, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, and Xilinx.

First, second and third place winners were selected in both the Honors and Non-Honors categories. Winning team members each received prizes generously provided by Apple which included iPad minis, Beats headphones, and Apple TVs for first, second and third places, respectively. Winners were announced by Prof. Gary Hallock, who taught the course, and Prof. Mark McDermott.

View videos of Senior Design projects

First Place

Senior-Design-2015-Spring-11
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Gary Hallock
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Trey Franklin, Heejun Kim, Erik Lopez, Benjamin Lytle, Carter McBride, Zachary Parrish

First Place

Senior-Design-2015-Spring-155
Team Number: 15
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Surya Santoso
Team Members: Scott Barron, David Leppo, Uchenna Ndusorouwa, Matthew Sereda, Michael Stephens, Matthew Young

Second Place

Senior-Design-2015-Spring-135
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Ray Chen
Team Members: Travis Brannen, John Elson, Steven Prickett, Kaarthik Rajendran, Aaron Treptow, Parker Wray

Second Place

Senior-Design-2015-Spring-98
Team Number: 33
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Deji Akinwande
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Jacob Boydston, Felix Cruz, Conan Gammel, Ryan Garcia, James Schulman, Matthew Waits

Third Place

Senior-Design-2015-Spring-23
Team Number: 1
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Yale Patt
Team Members: Nikhil Dixit, Jia-Ching Hsu, Minesh Patel, Chirag Sakhuja

Third Place

Senior-Design-2015-Spring-12
Team Number: 23
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ranjit Gharpurey
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Asif Amin, Jason-Quoc Nguyen, Ulises Osorio, Juan Salas, Lauro Salinas, Max Sigrist
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Vijay Janapa Reddi
Team Members: Xihan Bian, Antonio Jordao, Kin Mok, Miao Qi, Xuming Zhao, Yanfeng Zhao
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Emanuel Tutuc
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Colin Eardley, Manuel Espinosa, Cody Estes, Krishan Jain, David Kohtz, Austin Shaver
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Sriram Vishwanath
Team Members: Kelly Alvarez, Jason Anthraper, Andrew Nat, John Powell, Trace Russell
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Sponsored, Honors
Faculty Advisor: Jacob Abraham
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Anurag Banerjee, Jose Garcia, Nikhil Joglekar, Calvin Lee, Cheng Li, Joseph Romero
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Sponsored, Honors
Faculty Advisor: Jonathan Valvano
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Yen-Kai Huang, Kaitlyn Jerpseth, Saqib Khan, Katelyn Stewart, Yu Wang, Ce Wei
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Sponsored, Honors
Faculty Advisor: Jacob Abraham
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Michael Booker, Tyler Busby, Ngo Cheung, Alan Jaiyen, Yunjian Mao, Glen Miglin
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jeffrey Andrews
Project Partner: Qualcomm
Team Members: Mary Gilmore, William Hoenig, Jessica Nguyen, Miranda Pacheco, Alexander Shulyak
Team Number: 11
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jack Lee
Project Partner: Baker Hughes, a GE Company
Team Members: Tiffany Dang, Jenny Luo, Michael Odom, Andrew Surratt, Yunche Tsui, Chaitanya Varanasi
Team Number: 12
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Nan Sun
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Safan Abdul, Sannika Kenkare, Thomas Lo, Angelo Rendon, Joy Tjhi, Lorena Winicki
Team Number: 13
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Aristotle Arapostathis
Project Partner: Cameron
Team Members: Gene Boutwell, Sunsik Ham, Dongwoo Kang, Deva Palasingam, Michael Wehrmeister, Eric Weygandt
Team Number: 14
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Constantine Caramanis
Team Members: Nikhil Garg, Joseph Lubars, Christopher Roberts, Gavin Sellers, Sean Steel, Ankit Tandon
Team Number: 16
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Seth Bank
Team Members: Connor Anderson, Dany Haddad, TashfeenImam, Sruti Nuthalapati, Christopher Sloan, Nadeem Zaki
Team Number: 17
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Brian Evans
Team Members: Hao Cheam, Christopher Correll, Andrew Mills, Thejas Prasad, Michael Rust, Colton Snell
Team Number: 18
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Nur Touba
Team Members: Jesun David, Xun Gao, Kapil Gowru, Mathew Kurian, Caroline Schram, Nicholas Taverner
Team Number: 19
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Vijay Garg
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Erica Banda, Alexandra Brinegar, Justin Kalisher, Juliana Leon, Zane Robinson, Raul Salajan
Team Number: 20
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Robert Heath
Project Partner: Plantronics
Team Members: Madhav Gupta, Ryan Ludeman, Alexander Maynard, Larry Robison, Erika Schaefer, Aaron Wenske
Team Number: 21
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Lizy John
Project Partner: Xilinx
Team Members: Marina Dultra, Leonardo Gomide, Kenji Jameel, Jacob Lacamu, George Neal, Thomas Schlabra
Team Number: 22
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Dewayne Perry
Project Partner: Dun and Bradstreet
Team Members: George Adams, Charles Douglas, Yeshua Garcia, Eric Gonzalez, Cassandra Rocha
Team Number: 24
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Sujay Sanghavi
Team Members: Jacquelyn Brenna, Ross Mcgarity, Saijel Mokashi, John Nelson, David Sandler, Alex Stolzberg
Team Number: 25
Project Class: Sponsored, Honors
Faculty Advisor: Mohit Tiwari
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Joshua Bryant, Hao Chen, Young Chou, Kevin Gilbert, Christopher Haster, Gilberto Rodriguez
Team Number: 27
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Alex Dimakis
Project Partner: Plantronics
Team Members: Tejassai Arrabolu, Cyril Engmann, Namaz Gurbanov, Maria Landivar, Francisco Rodriguez, Meiyan Zheng
Team Number: 28
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Zheng Wang
Project Partner: Alderman Family
Team Members: Brent Enriquez, Chan-Ho Kim, Danny Luong, Zariyan Zachedina, Navid Vihidi
Team Number: 29
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Edward Yu
Project Partner: Cameron
Team Members: Edward Cates, Claire Hammett, Hyrum Hilario, Talha Khan, Michael Lampe, Kartik Subramanian
Team Number: 30
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Mikhail Belkin
Project Partner: AT&T
Team Members: Silvia Arzate-Gomez, Dawit Habtegiorgis, Rachel Lewis, Jiawei Li, Dylan Magee, Renato Oliveira
Team Number: 31
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Christine Julien
Team Members: David Le, Oliver Lo, Cameron Mousighi, Derek Ngo, Chase Riggins
Team Number: 32
Project Class: Sponsored, Honors
Faculty Advisor: William Bard
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Mark Judice, Salem Karani, Manuel Philipose, Zain Sheikh, Di Xie
Team Number: 34
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Sanjay Banerjee
Team Members: Eric Benavides, Alexander Howard, Connor McClellan, Alexander Short, Adrian Soon, Arden Zhan