Senior Design - Spring 2016

The University of Texas at Austin's Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering in the Cockrell School of Engineering (Texas ECE) held the Spring 2016 Senior Design Open House on Wednesday, April 27, 2016 in the Texas Union Ballroom.

Industry Collaborators

Texas ECE is deeply appreciative of our industrial collaborators, whose expertise and support makes these projects successful and meaningful. Industry project partners for the Spring 2016 projects include Boeing, Dell, Dun and Bradstreet, National Instruments, Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Tenaris, , and Texas Instruments.

View Project Videos

Team Number: 1
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Lizy John
Team Members: Safeen Ali, Anthony Elhabr, Allison Grabowski, Ari Levy, John Wallace, James Yao
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Edward Yu
Project Partner: Boeing
Team Members: Eijae Cho, Brandon D'Souza, Vannara Houth, Cary Kuo, My Lai, Jacob Walsh
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Surya Santoso
Team Members: Victor Doval, Nick Florence, Luke Hartman, Alexander Lok, Ryan McClure, Ashley McConnell, Cody Phillips
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jeffrey Andrews
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Nancy Aguirre, Eduardo Esparza, Alexander Hoganson, Daniel James, Rodolfo Zamarippa, Nikita Zamwar
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Emanuel Tutuc
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Christopher Gill, Joshua Gnanayutham, Timothy Heup, Samuel Lee, Jeremy Shahan, Raymond Wen, Elvis Yang
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sarfraz Khurshid
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Mason Bogowitz, Myagmarjav Bold, Nathaniel Bowser, Rhain Kaman, Lance Kelly, Krishna Nadoli
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Alex Dimakis
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Chirag Agrawal, Yi Han, Jae-min Jo, Angzhi Li, Zain Rasheed Rajput, Joseph Thomas
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: John Pearce
Project Partner: Tenaris
Team Members: William Headrick, Zahra Jianpanah, Abhinav Kallur, Simon Kumets, Tiffany Tso, Demetry Zozulya
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Robert Heath, Junil Choi
Team Members: Bryce Arden, Phillip Lemons, Ryan Meek, Jonathon Reynolds, Kevin Rosen, Robert Syvarth
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Sriram Vishwanath
Team Members: Ryan Bridges, Michelle Chou, Isaac Contreras, Christopher Fernald, Nikita Klimovich, Cynthia Luu, Tyler Walker
Team Number: 11
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Mohit Tiwari
Team Members: Miccah Castorina, Kevin George, Omar Medjaouri, Arman Mirpour, Nishil Shah, James Tsao
Team Number: 12
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: William Bard
Team Members: Ryan Chow, Tu-an Nguyen, Peter Schaeffer, Wallace Tran, Derek Young, Wen Zhang
Team Number: 13
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Nur Touba
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Rishi Gomatam, Ashwin Rajasekar, Michael Schneider, Venkat Srinivasan, Rohan Tanna
Team Number: 14
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Deji Akinwande
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Evan Cirinna, Logan Skipwith, Preston Steele, Eric Wang, Tyler Wingo, Arden Zhan, Nathaniel Zuiker
Team Number: 15
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Dewayne Perry
Project Partner: Dun and Bradstreet
Team Members: Abraham Chiu, Ryan Comer, Rukshinie Fernando, Ceena Jacob, Eranga Lokugamage, Brian Zeff
Team Number: 16
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Constantine Caramanis
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Faniel Ghirmay, Adrian Guajardo, Nikhil Kulkarni, Nathaniel Manske, Biraj Shrestha, Abelardo Torres, Nathan Vu
Team Number: 17
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Brian Evans, Gregory Allen
Team Members: Yeong Foong Choo, Jun Qi Lau, Dung K. Le, Mark Leatherman, Sung Hyun Park, Negin Mohammad Raoof, Brandon Williams
Team Number: 18
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Mikhail Belkin
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Parth Bhavsar, Safit Chowdhury, Rohan Menhdiratta, Jacob Salazar, Todd Warren, Andrew Zhao
Team Number: 19
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Vijay Janapa Reddi
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Evan Gulick, Allen Hwang, Kei Kudose, Scott Larson, Tiger (Scott) Wu, Steven Yates
Team Number: 20
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ananth Dodabalapur
Project Partner: National Instruments
Team Members: Albert Block, Hai Doan, Jaehun Kang, Zuhair Parvez, Jan-Michael Yatar
Team Number: 21
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jack Lee
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Bryson Banks, Evan Longpre, Christian Mendez, Travis Patrick, Randi See, Carlos Rios Trevino
Team Number: 22
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sanjay Banerjee
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Chris Davis, Grant Peltier, John Petty, Xavier Salazar, Ben Seroussi, Eric Van Dyk
Team Number: 23
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Seth Bank
Team Members: Michael Alvarez, Michael Aubin, Matt Kornegay, Joey Oaxaca, Nicholas Santoso, Sumedh Shah, David Wugofski
Team Number: 24
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Nan Sun
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Brendan Deems, Michael Hodges, Tom Li, Sam Moran, Gabrielle Palma, Diana Ruth
Team Number: 26
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ranjit Gharpurey
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Ahmed Abdellatif, Alfred Chen, Ricardo Escobar, Joshua Havens, Joseph Jacobus, Ramon Villar Ramirez, Brit'ne Sissom
Team Number: 27
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Gary Hallock
Team Members: Mehran Namazkar, Shivangi Sheladia, Arvind Meenakshi Sundaram, Brad Vanderwilp, Konrad Werzner, Chin-wen (Gina) Wu, Victor Yap
Team Number: 28
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Alan Bovik
Team Members: Colton Childers, Andrew Ewing, Emma Fullinwider, Zachary Meyer, Sujata Narayana, Alan Swaim
Team Number: 29
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Aristotle Arapostathis
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Grace Chung, Brandon Dyer, Matt Hickman, Drake Hudson, Matthew Truong, Juan Varon
Team Number: 30
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Zheng Wang
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Shane Mays, Jaylen Miller, Kunal Patel, Amina Qamar, Amy Zook
Team Number: 31
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mike Phillip
Team Members: David Emelianov, Nathan Faulkner, Cole Harrison, Chris Hogue, Matthew Speller
Team Number: 32
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Ramesh Yerraballi
Team Members: Ammar Hazim, Cage Johnson, Alex Lee, Samuel Moser, Alejandro Silveyra
Team Number: 33
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Ray Atilano
Team Members: Stephen Arifin, Shawn Bhalla, Jim Corbin, Zachary Kingsak, Jae Yong
Team Number: 34
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mark McDermott
Team Members: Sabee Grewal, Basil Hariri, Kelly Lambert, Tye Macon, Matthew Normyle
Team Number: 35
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Vijay Garg
Team Members: Andrew Huang, Rosiana Murti, Kevin Pham, Yen Ting, Camilla Yen, Matthew Zhan
Team Number: 36
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Andreas Gerstlauer
Team Members: Nick Corti, Sean Gajjar, Charlie Gao, James Morris, Daniel Zelada