Capstone Design - Spring 2019

The University of Texas at Austin's Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering in the Cockrell School of Engineering (Texas ECE) held the Spring 2019 Capstone Design Showcase on Monday, May 6, 2019 in the Engineering Education and Research Center (EER).

Industry Collaborators

Texas ECE is deeply appreciative of our industrial collaborators, whose expertise and support makes these projects successful and meaningful. Industry project partners for the Spring 2019 projects: AMD • BAKER HUGHES, A GE COMPANY • DELL • HARMAN, A SAMSUNG COMPANY • HP • NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS • NOKIA BELL LABS • STEVE HICKS SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK • SCHLUMBERGER • TEXAS INSTRUMENTS

Awards for winning teams generously supported by STATE STREET.

Team Number: 1
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Gustavo de Veciana
Team Members: Phyllis Ang, John Ballock, Kravis Cho, Shirley Liu, Brandon Shang, Tyler Ta, Susan Tan
Team Number: 1
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Vijay Garg
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Oluwole "Chris" Akeredolu, Arka Chanda, Keiran Crain, Cole Thompson
Team Number: 1
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Team Members: Manun Chopra, Prasant Kalidindi, David Liu, Aman Mahal, Kunz Mainali, Puya Rahmanian
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Honors
Team Members: Beathan Andersen, Kate Baumli, Daniel Diamont, Bryce Fuller, Caleb Johnson, John Sigmon
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Constantine Caramanis
Project Partner: Schlumberger
Team Members: Chimezie Iwuanyanwu, Ashar Malik, Alex Morales , Joshua Rothfus
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Team Members: Jaime Garcia, Rita Kambil, Jaxter Kim, Andres Reyes, Frank Smith, Haven Trahan
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Team Members: Tawsif Azad, John Luo, Zee Lv, Miguel Obregon, Allen Pan, Shane Zhao
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Seth Bank
Team Members: Bianca Antonio, Ali Fakhreddine, Bryson Hill, Kelly Ly, Christine Phan, Ryo Yoshida
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ananth Dodabalapur
Project Partner: Schlumberger
Team Members: Matthew Babyak, Morgan Petrinec, Jesus Quijano, Otoniel Torres
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Team Members: Keyon Ahmadi, Parm Grewal, Malachi Nichols, Dhruv Sandesara, Sean Tremblay
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Lizy John
Team Members: Mohammad Behnia, David Bush, Janat Haworth, Ka Tai Ho, Connie Jehng, Johnathon Love, Eric Su
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Emanuel Tutuc
Project Partner: National Instruments
Team Members: Ashton Broussard, Brent Devere, Riley Green, Sara Pham, Charles Shaw
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Jeffrey Andrews
Team Members: Neil Charles, Kevin Chau, Christopher Gill, Alex Ma, Jun Min Noh, Jayaj Poudel
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Earl Swartzlander
Project Partner: Baker Hughes, a GE Company
Team Members: Seonghyon Baek, Jared Cormier, Eric Graves, Aditya Prodduturu
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Team Members: Brian Coombs, Samantha Flaim, Michael Floyd, Andrew Graff, Olivia Lazarescou, Turan Vural
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Robert Heath
Team Members: Yazan Alatrach, Enoc Balderas, Evan Davies, Abraham Kim, Michael Lawrence, Bertrand Zhang
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Milos Gligoric
Project Partner: AMD
Team Members: Ismael Marquez, Mehrad Yousefi, Jacob Knight
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Neal Hall
Team Members: Zarif Choudhury, Aashima Garg, Justin Hoang, Ejeh Okorafor, Abhishek Ramani, Aneesh Soni
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Nuria Gonzalez Prelcic
Team Members: Kaajol Dhana, Sarthak Gupta, Kayvon Khosrowpour, Salil Pathare, Steven Zhu
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jacob Abraham
Project Partner: AMD
Team Members: Megan Cooper, Sophera Duong, Brian Dubbert, Erick Shepherd
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Sponsored
Team Members: Charles Anderson, Brandon Bui, Kevin Nguyen, Neil Sardesai, Yoon Sheen, Andrew Vu
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Team Members: Milan Feliciello, Vikram Sundaram, Akaash Chikarmane, Ankith Kandikonda, Harrison Keane, Tommy Anthony
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Nuria Gonzalez Prelcic
Team Members: Logan Crow, George Doykan, Nicholas Jang, Ryan Mitchell, Ben Richards, Pratyush Singh
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Edison Thomaz
Team Members: Calvin Ly, Evonne Ng, Navendu Saini, Troy Stidd, Cynthia Wu, Bryan Yao, Colin Zhu
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jack Lee
Project Partner: Nokia Bell Labs
Team Members: Justin DuPont, Meagan Patton, Kailash Sivakumar, Tung To, Edilio Vera, James Yoder
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mark McDermott
Team Members: Alex Chan, David Chun, Caton Sun, Joel Wang, Joshua Yang, Samuel Zhang
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Ari Arapostathis
Team Members: Raiyan Chowdhury, Audrey Gan, Timberlon Gray, Huy Pham, Ashkan Vafaee, Alice Yau
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Daniel Wasserman
Project Partner: Harman, A Samsung Company
Team Members: Cooper Carnahan, Patrick Guha, Kevin Mao, Hans Xu
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Team Members: Bradley Byers, Mark Goode, Michael Lanham, Mira Sehgal, Jared Ucherek, Brian Wilmarth
Team Number: 11
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Surya Santoso
Team Members: Landon Fox, Zachary Pope, Luis Quintanilla, Alex Tanner Rodriguez, Yilun Wang, Spencer Yue
Team Number: 11
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ranjit Gharpurey
Project Partner: HP
Team Members: Jake Andre, Ben Damkroger, Ese Igbru, Patrick M. Joseph, Robert Noe, Muizz Soomar
Team Number: 12
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: David Soloveichik
Team Members: Kelby Erickson, Benjamin Guo, Kevin Loisel-Perilla, Justin Qu, Sirish Pradhan, Allie Runas
Team Number: 12
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jean Anne Incorvia
Project Partner: HP
Team Members: Phillip Asaju, Jonathan Downing, Kevin Lee, Kevin Sheu, Kevin Tian, Patrick Zhu
Team Number: 13
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Andreas Gerstlauer
Team Members: Alex Dexter, Leigh Gonik, Shyam Sabhaya, Robert Streit, Zachary Susskind, Brian Wang
Team Number: 13
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jonathan Valvano
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Amber Hokama, Shiv Lalapet, Matthew Musgrove, Rishi Patel, Mohammad Sharif, Rahul Sharma
Team Number: 14
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Yale Patt
Team Members: Carter Airhart, Rutvik Choudhary, Vickie Fridge, Thomas McRoberts
Team Number: 14
Project Class: Sponsored
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Trevor Jones, John Lee, Luis Petitjean, Tyler Schattel, Natasha Sun
Team Number: 15
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Christine Julien
Team Members: Xin Geng, Henok Tadesse, Quoc Truong, Qian Wen, Zitian Xie
Team Number: 15
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Suzanne Barber
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Jesus Martinez, Rolando Martinez, Rob Misasi, Andrew Poovey, Teja Ramanuja, Hadar Rosenberg
Team Number: 16
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Christine Julien
Team Members: Marisa Drake, Sarah Jansen, Dayoung Lee, Pooja Muddasani, Zoe Ng, Snigdha Sinha
Team Number: 16
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Alex Dimakis
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Ali Kedwaii , Shariq Memon , Pramuka Perera, Farhan Rahman, Marek Rajtar, Brady Romero
Team Number: 17
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Christine Julien
Team Members: Grayson Barrett, Dylan Bray, Kevin Brill, Anjali Tewani, Charlie Yeng, Gui Zamorano, Grace Zhuang
Team Number: 17
Project Class: Sponsored
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Michael Arthur, Jr. , Tommy Gilbert , Kamish Momin, Matt Prost , Jacob Valencia, Andrew Yu
Team Number: 18
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sanjay Banerjee
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Jason Fang, Sunguk Hong, Nabil Khan, Zhaofeng Liang, Darshan Poudel
Team Number: 19
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Mark Flynn
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Bryce Cotner, Summer Gregurek, Bennett Treadwell, Mitchell Whitlatch
Team Number: 20
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ahmed Tewfik
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Bryan Boucher, Angel Gonzalez, Matthew Gutierrez, Josh Hershman, Michael Merrick, Jordan Newman
Team Number: 21
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: David Z. Pan
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Anthony Chen, Matt Hall, Mustafa Irfan, Joseph Kwak
Team Number: 22
Project Class: Sponsored
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Kazuhiro Aoyama, Zack Campbell, Nikhil Gaur, Hamza Khatri
Team Number: 23
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: François Baccelli
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Jae Lim, Shrikara Murthy, Miguel Salinas, Benjamin Thorell
Team Number: 24
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Sarfraz Khurshid
Team Members: Samuel Johnson, Saman Merchant, Srikar Nalluri, Kausthub Poondi, Yaw Turkson