Capstone Design - Spring 2020

The University of Texas at Austin's Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering in the Cockrell School of Engineering (Texas ECE) held the Spring 2019 Capstone Design Virtual Showcase in May 2020.

Industry Collaborators

Texas ECE is deeply appreciative of our industrial collaborators, whose expertise and support makes these projects successful and meaningful. Industry project partners for the Spring 2020 projects: AMD • Coherent Logix • Dell • Emerson Automation Solutions • Harman, a Samsung Company • HP • Nokia • Steve Hicks School of Social Work • Texas Instruments

Team Number: 1
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Yale Patt
Project Partner: AMD
Team Members: Jose Flores, Nathan Leba, Erick Machado, Sameer Mithani, Douglas Riggs, Kiptoo Tonui
Team Number: 1
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mark McDermott
Team Members: Shaurya Gupta, Avni Halabe, Keeshan Patel, Rishabh Rai, Jayanth Shenoy, Aditya Tyagi
Team Number: 1
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Seth Bank
Team Members: Haisun Banh, Allison Fang, Ryan Lock, Joshua Luo, Shrey Sachdeva
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jeffrey Andrews
Project Partner: Coherent Logix
Team Members: Gabriel Darnell, Austin Lynch, Maximiliano Perez, Jonathan Shaham, James Sullivan, Prachi Surbhi
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Brian Evans
Team Members: Sikenderali Ashraf, Richard Li, Upasana Prabhu, Sihyung Woo , Sijin Woo
Team Number: 2
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Suzanne Barber
Team Members: Safa Anya, Alexander Issa, Jake Nimergood, Isabelle Rogers, Vinay Shah, Ayush Srivastava
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ananth Dodabalapur
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Wyatt Daumas, Cynthia Gomez, Matthew Machado, Jonathan Mounsif, Jacob Woodard
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Al Cuevas
Team Members: Hassan Chughtai, Vaidehi Duraphe, Emma Harper, Carrington Kirstein, Alan Penichet, Simon Xie
Team Number: 3
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Suzanne Barber
Team Members: Prajakta Joshi, Kenneth Kobayashi, Haosong Li, Tejus Mathew, Christopher Reedy, Samir Riad
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Alan Bovik
Team Members: Arkan Abuyazid, Shehryar Ahmed, Brandon Lee, Akash Shukla, Meenakshi Swaminathan, Kan Vanthanasuksan
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ray Chen
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Amber Klepser, Celine Lillie, Eric Luo, Nicanor Muzquiz, Anirban Sarkar, Harry Schneider, Jaedin Switzer
Team Number: 4
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Suzanne Barber
Team Members: Yash Bora, Kevin Hathaway , Zachary Herink, William Kraft, Clive Unger, Jack Weakley
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Gustavo de Veciana
Team Members: Connor Fritz, Quin King, Wenran Lu, Adriana Pedroza, Brandon Pham
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Sponsored
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Canyon Evenson, Michael Flanders, Jennings Inge, Saarila Kenkare, John Koelling, Janvi Pandya
Team Number: 5
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Constantine Caramanis
Team Members: Amogh Agnihotri, Reese Costis, Melanie Feng, Caleb Kovatch, Luca Tomescu, David Yuan
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Alex Dimakis
Team Members: Rohan Balaji, Yuan Chang, Sandeep Guggari, Elvin Hung, Ali Soomar
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Aryan Mokhtari
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Frank Chao, Nathan Cleaver, Adri Dutta, Numan Gilani, Eduardo Hernandez, Sanjeev Nookala
Team Number: 6
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Jonathan Valvano
Team Members: Sahil Ashar, Dylan Cauwels, Jarrad Cisco, Daniel Maclean, Cole Morgan, Shawn Victor
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Andreas Gerstlauer
Team Members: Cristian Ascencio, Nicholas Dao, Jonico Eustaquio, Jost Luebbe, Alex Stahl, Vinh Tran, Isabelle Villamiel
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Deji Akinwande
Project Partner: Dell
Team Members: Albert Bautista, Cameron Clark, Wesley Klock, Jake Morrissey, George Zhang
Team Number: 7
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mark McDermott
Team Members: John Gabriel, Blake Gardner, Nicole Poirot, Umer Salman, Cameron Sanders, Arjun Singh
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Andreas Gerstlauer, Mattan Erez
Team Members: Rahul Butani, Amr El-Azizi, David Gipson, Pranav Rama, David Rollins, Jerry Yang, Jerry Zhang
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Earl Swartzlander
Project Partner: Emerson Automation Solutions
Team Members: Arvin Bhatti, Zachary Chilton, Andy Hoang, Tristan McDaniel, James Orr
Team Number: 8
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mark McDermott
Team Members: Kelden Abate, Michael Blume, Anurag Choudhury, Rahul Gupta, Shruthi Krish
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Gary Hallock
Team Members: Carson Graf, Noah Kessler, Kian Lane, Eric Quach
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Al Cuevas
Project Partner: Harman, A Samsung Company
Team Members: Daniel Chen, Tatiana Flores, Christian Kocian, Albert Lin, Blake Martini, Andrew Pardubsky, Cooper Travis
Team Number: 9
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mark McDermott
Team Members: Christine Dao, Simon Kliewer, Isabel Li, Ramya Rajasekaran, Meiling Tang, Brian Tsai
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Alex J. Hanson
Team Members: Luis Cornejo, Prajwal Dhakal, Huy Do, Hung Huynh, Huy Le, Eric Noe, Joshua Thias
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Neal Hall
Project Partner: Harman, A Samsung Company
Team Members: Eduard Alsina, Sierra Biggs, Esha Makwana, Donovan McCray, Christopher Whitfill, Reid Wyde, Michael Yearout
Team Number: 10
Project Class: Entrepreneur
Faculty Advisor: Mark McDermott
Team Members: Anushree Biradar, Allison Crow, Aimun Khan, Nimay Kumar, Karim Sabar, Iva Sadler
Team Number: 11
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Alex Q. Huang
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Jin Gao, Kai Liao, Jackie Pang, Darren Srivathanakul, Philip Tan, David Zhou
Team Number: 11
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Surya Santoso
Project Partner: HP
Team Members: Eric Cen, Rafael Herrejon, Stuart Lyons, Ally Reznicek, Samuel Speece, Patrick Swanson, Kristina Yu
Team Number: 12
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Lizy John
Project Partner: Sponsor
Team Members: Zahra Atzuri, Joshua Covey, Paulina Vazquez-Peña, Isaac Steadman, Brian Tsang, Karen Yen
Team Number: 12
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jacob Abraham
Project Partner: Nokia Bell Labs
Team Members: Khalid Ahmad, Evan Davis, Sebastian Guillen Vargas, Kenneth Lin, Felipe Palacios, Nicholas Requa, Pengcheng Xu
Team Number: 13
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Christine Julien
Project Partner: Sponsor
Team Members: Thienson Ho, Arman Khondker, Joshua Papermaster, Punit Patel, Desiree Tang
Team Number: 13
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Al Cuevas
Project Partner: Nokia Bell Labs
Team Members: Ishraq Hasan, Sakar Khadka, Shishir Khadka, Prajwal Pokharel, Sebastian Robles, Dilan Samarasuriya, Jason Stephen
Team Number: 14
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Emily Porter
Team Members: Matthew Barondeau, Harini Cherupalla, Matthew Davis, Angelos Koulouras, Sneha Pendharkar, Neha Shah
Team Number: 14
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Jean Anne Incorvia
Project Partner: Nokia Bell Labs
Team Members: Jared Campbell, Justin Chen, Jack Hammett, Nikhil Kanzarkar, Abhishek Mandal, Ryan McCray
Team Number: 15
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Milos Gligoric
Team Members: Yussef Abou-Ghanem, David Chao, Nicole Finks, Young Lee, Syed Naqvi, John Nguyen, Zachary Wempe
Team Number: 15
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: David Soloveichik
Team Members: Benson Huang, Varun Prabhu, Hasan Saleemi, Anthony Vento, Steven Wang, Kyle Zhou
Team Number: 16
Project Class: Sponsored
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Adam Ali, Andrew Han, Rabia Khan, David Lok, Brooke Paxman, Nithanth Ram, Kayla Tran
Team Number: 16
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Edison Thomaz
Team Members: Zachary Arredondo, Trey Boehm, Nathan Chin, Kylar Osborne, Jordan Pamatmat
Team Number: 17
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Ranjit Gharpurey
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Alexis Abrego, John Anderson, Lauren Jones, Nelson Levy, Zachary Miller, Vinisha Venugopal
Team Number: 17
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Edison Thomaz
Team Members: Mircea Antonescu, Miguel Garza Robledo, Michael Hernandez, Alexander Phillips, Rebecca Phung, Filipe Rubinstein, Errol Williams
Team Number: 18
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: José del R. Millán
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Weilin Cao, Stanley Finch, John Gizdich, Tyler Kuo, Nathan Laughman, Kanishk Singh, Grayson Watkins
Team Number: 18
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Daniel Wasserman
Team Members: Joseph Dean, Karen Kim, Paul Kim, Alex Krutko, Melissa Mair, Steven Yuan
Team Number: 19
Project Class: Sponsored
Faculty Advisor: Pedro Santacruz
Project Partner: Texas Instruments
Team Members: Tanzim Ahmed, David Fernandez, Jessica Heerboth, Justin Henry, Ryan Kim, Marielle Lopez, David Zehden
Team Number: 19
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Edward Yu
Team Members: Katherine Anderson, Vic Frederick, Cassandra Huff, Clara Johnson, Ran Trakhtengerts, Jerry Yang
Team Number: 20
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Sarfraz Khurshid
Team Members: Rohan Garg, Emily Ginsburg, Michael Herrington, Tara Kuruvilla, Raghav Prakash
Team Number: 21
Project Class: Honors
Faculty Advisor: Christine Julien, Haris Vikalo
Team Members: David Chen, Ashwin Gupta, Jason Nguyen, Avishka Suduwa Dewage, Yuang Wang